Sabrah or Prickly Pear seed oil composition

Unlike any other brand which brings this precious oil to the market, the source of our ingredient is homegrown in the neighborhood where the founder grew up in Tunisia knowing the owner of the eco-certified farm who invented the specific machine to process the oil from this seed that has since gained popularity.

Recent research has also shown that the Fatty acid composition of the Tunisian Sabrah Oil is different from the ones in Morrocco.

By personally comparing this product to similar ingredients from other areas, she can attest to its absolute quality and purity of function.

SUNIA, TELL US WHY WE SHOULD USE SABRAH OIL?

It is a pure, potent ingredient!

«This oil is a unique natural substance containing an abundant amount of omega 6, Omega 9,  Vitamin E, Vitamin K,  as well as phytosterols, and polyphenols. As a result, it benefits all skin types to retain moisture. It's particularly intense to be protective against signs of aging such as wrinkles, loss of elasticity  & environmental impairment to keep your skin fresh, radiant & nourished. Free radical scavenger & antioxidant properties help skin rebirth. Moreover, it addresses concerns of redness, hypersensitivity, dark spots, as well as dehydration issues of the mature or damaged skin by deeply hydrating & softening. Not to mention that it's lightweight & penetrates easily without greasy residue.»

Hard to believe? See its components, and you will understand.

COMPONENTS OF SABRAH OIL AND EFFECTS ON THE SKIN:

Omega 6 or Linoleic Acid: SABRAH OIL contains 62%

Omega 6 is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is not synthesized by the human body and has to be delivered externally. Its role is critical to the appearance and barrier function of the skin. It helps retain moisture and can also influence the inflammatory response of the skin. 

People with skin inflammation and scaling have been shown to have low levels of Omega 6 in their skin. Age contributes to its deficiency. Sabrah Oil, high in this substance, is light and thin in consistency and serves to replenish Omega 6 efficiency. It even works well on oily skin.

Omega 9 or Oleic Acid: SABRAH OIL contains 21%

Omega 9, another polyunsaturated fatty acid, is synthesized by the human body but production diminishes with age. It is extra-occlusive, makes the skin absorb the oil more readily and seals in moisture. It has anti-inflammatory and skin softening properties and is very suitable for people with dry skin.

Omega 6 and 9 in combination are two very important polyunsaturated fatty acids for skin care routines, and Sabrah Oil contains one of the highest combinations of these.

Palmitic acid : SABRAH OIL contains 13%

The body synthesizes this saturated fatty acid; however, the production also diminishes with age. It can act as an emollient, softening the skin and help retain moisture by forming an occlusive layer.

Research shows it has antioxidant properties that help prevent free radical damage to maintain youthful, radiant skin. It’s especially suitable for the damaged skin as Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E): SABRAH OIL contains 0,04% of total Lipids, 150% more than ARGAN OIL

Tocopherol is the form of Vitamin E  that is preferentially absorbed and accumulated in humans.  Not to confuse with Tycopherol (the synthetic Vitamin E added to skincare products which could sometimes be toxic), Tocopherol is an excellent moisturizer and has potent antioxidant properties.  Antioxidants usually heal, regenerate and restore the skin and along with essential fatty acids make the oil more stable. Tocopherol protects the skin against cell mutation from the sun and pollution. It’s also an anti-inflammatory, so it calms and hydrates sensitive skin.

Some researchers have shown that- topical vitamin E can reduce UV-induced skin swelling, skin thickness, erythema, and edema — all signs of skin inflammation. Other studies have also shown an improvement of the skin water-binding capacity after a few weeks of use.

Vitamin K: SABRAH OIL contains 0,05% of total Lipids (high) Sabrah is an excellent source of Vitamin K, a favorite component among skin care experts due to its role in the prevention of wrinkles. By preventing the absorption of calcium into your skin’s fibers, vitamin K helps to prevent the development of fine lines. Vitamin K can also aid in the treatment of other skin conditions such as stretch marks, scars, bruises, acne, and burns. This vitamin has also been used to help combat acne vulgaris and rosacea.

Sterol: SABRAH OIL contains 9g/Kg (high) Sabrah is an excellent source of Sterol, which resembles cholesterol components that the body cannot synthesize. Phytosterol, having water binding capacity, can stop or slow down collagen degradation and even encourage new collagen production. It also has antioxidants, antibacterial and calming properties. The blend of phytosterols and all the other components work admirably for maturing concerns and Skin Care issues.

Polyphenol/Phenolic: SABRAH OIL contains an average of 60 mg/100g Polyphenol compounds are antioxidant, antistress, anti-inflammatory agents that prevent skin from UV damage. Polyphenols help prevent and treat already sun damaged skin and can help with redness and irritation.

You can understand now why Sabrah has helped going through my psoriasis!

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published